Sunday, June 08, 2008

 

Yesterday 1917 Dean Martin was born

Dean Martin (born Dino Paul Crocetti, June 7, 1917 – December 25, 1995) was an Italian-American singer, film actor, and comedian. He was one of the most well known musical artists of the 1950s and 1960s. Martin's hit singles included the songs Memories Are Made Of This, That's Amore, Everybody Loves Somebody, Mambo Italiano, Sway, Volare and Ain't That a Kick in the Head. He was a major star in four areas of show business: concert stage, recordings, motion pictures, and television.

In the late 1950s and early 1960's, Dean Martin and Frank Sinatra, along with friends Joey Bishop, Peter Lawford and Sammy Davis Jr formed the legendary Rat Pack, so called by the public after an earlier group of social friends, the Holmby Hills Rat Pack centered on Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, of which Sinatra had been a member.

Here's The Very Best Of Dean Martin (The Capitol & Reprise Years).
01-Gentle On My Mind
02-Memories Are Made Of This
03-Thats Amore
04-Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
05-The Door Is Still Open (To My Heart)
06-Volare (Nel Blu Di Pinto Di Biu)
07-In The Chapel In The Moonlight
08-Aint That A Kick In The Head
09-Youre Nobody Til Somebody Loves You
10-Let Me Go Lover
11-Somewhere Theres A Someone
12-Return To Me (Ritorna - Me)
13-The Naughty Lady Of Shady Lane
14-Rio Bravo
15-Sway
16-Powder Your Face With Sunshine (Smile Smile)
17-I Will
18-Kiss
19-Under The Bridges Of Paris
20-Houston
21-Everybody Loves Somebody

Comment section....

Comments:
Note : full screen window gives you the best view of the comments !

'Clickable' links are for you downloaders soooo convienent but the disadvantage is they don't seem to 'last' long.
The Blogger gets a lot of comments 'please re-up'...... Other, more appropriate/interesting comments, they sadly don't get.... :(
So you will have to do a little work to get the link.
This seems, in my opinion, the best deal between 'protecting' my links and the least effort for you.


Link :
http://r#pidsh#re.com/files/119294801/M_D-VboDM.rar
Of course you understand to replace in r#pidsh#re twice the # in an a otherwise you don't have a 'valid' link !!
Paste this valid link in your browser-url and hit RETURN. You can also copy/paste the link into your 'downloadmanager'.

Pass to extract the file : 080601
The file is a small 50MB, 'cause the songs are only in low bitrate 128kbits.
Please donnut give a nasty comment about that, neither about the sleeve.

>>
The next depends, amongst other things, on your security options in your browser and by so the ability to copy/paste the link.

When you see this in Google or Yahoo cache or by my Blog's search function read first the RED instructions at the top left of my Blog !
Direct link (after that go to the plain comment of this 2008_june article !) : JeansMusicBlog
Also possible : just click the 'post a comment' section here and you are able to copy/paste !
>>
 
Ciao,
Heavenly music !!!!!!!
Keep the good work going.
Thanks.

Rocco
 
How lucky can one guy be?
I kissed her and she kissed me
Like the fella once said
"Ain't that a kick in the head?"

yeah, curves...
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home
Wanna see more ? Click the archive buttons in the left bar !

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

eXTReMe Tracker
My archives pictures