Monday, August 25, 2008

 

Remember Jefke aka Beje #2

In Jefke's spirit here's the second part to his cremation, saturday 2007_august_25, one year ago. This second set was chosen by his family. The order of the songs is again my personal interpretation, certainly they/Marianne had an other order in mind. The last song, Big Maybelle - If I had you was played when they left the church, a worthy song also to end my personal remembrance to Beje with.

Popcorn Top20 Jefke_2008_08_25
01-Al Alberts - Heaven Needed An Angel
02-Al Collier - Who Will Take The Place
03-Adam Wade - Rain From The Skies
04-Billy Preston - Let Me Know (Instrumental)
05-Andy Williams - More
06-Chuck Jackson - Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
07-Ben E King - Moon River
08-Carl Stevens - Call Of The Jungle (Instrumental)
09-Benny Turner - You Gonna miss me
10-Al McCarther - His True Love For You
11-Burt Bacharach - Any Day Now (Instrumental)
12-Ben E King - Stand By Me
13-Big Maybelle - If I Had You


Here's a Youtube video of Ben E King's classical Stand by me.

Think of Jef when you download the link given in the comment.

Comments:
Note : full screen window gives you the best view of the comments !

'Clickable' links are for you downloaders soooo convienent but the disadvantage is they don't seem to 'last' long.
The Blogger gets a lot of comments 'please re-up'...... Other, more appropriate/interesting comments, they sadly don't get... :(
So you will have to do a little work to get the link.
This seems, in my opinion, the best deal between 'protecting' my links and the least effort for you.


Link :
http://r#pidsh#re.com/files/139823755/PopcornT20_Jefke_2008_08_25.rar
Of course you understand to replace in r#pidsh#re twice the # in an a otherwise you don't have a 'valid' link !!
Paste this valid link in your browser-url and hit RETURN. You can also copy/paste the link into your 'downloadmanager'.

Pass to extract the file : 080824
The file is a small 30MB, 'cause the songs are only in low bitrate 128kbits.
Please donnut give a nasty comment about that : check 'My opinion about bitrates' on 2008_jan_25.

>>
The next depends, amongst other things, on your security options in your browser and by so the ability to copy/paste the link.
When you see this in Google or Yahoo cache or by my Blog's search function read first the RED instructions at the top left of my Blog !
Direct link (after that go to the plain comment of this 2008_august article !) : JeansMusicBlog
Also possible : just click the 'post a comment' section here and you are able to copy/paste !

....And while you are there you might as well give a comment yourself....
>>
 
Thanks for this great set. BTW, that's the Shirelles singing behind Big Maybelle.

Dennis
 
Thanks for great stuff. At least one real gem in each different set. Some compilations are 100% gems.
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home
Wanna see more ? Click the archive buttons in the left bar !

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

eXTReMe Tracker
My archives pictures