Monday, October 27, 2008

 

Do you belong to the doo wop strollers ?

I got this self compiled album a few weeks ago from a friend. Did some research and found out most of of the tracks were taken from the great box set 'Doo Bop Jivers'. The rest are from a few Atlantic R&B albums. Anyway, I think it's a nice compilation.
VA - Doo Wop Strollers
01-Cheers - Chug Chug Toot Toot
02-Delighters - Somebody Help Me
03-Tip Tops - Oo-Kook-A-Boo
04-Dramatics - Toy Soldier
05-Five Satins - Ain't Gonna Dance
06-Sierras - I'll Believe It When I See It
07-Gum Drops - Natural Born Lover
08-Neptunes - House Of Heartaches
09-Drifters - Nobody But Me
10-Marcels - One Last Kiss
11-Addrisi Brothers - Love Me Baby
12-Fortune Tellers - Marry Her Joe
13-Twiliters - Hey There
14-Notes - Cha Jezebel
15-Marcels - Twistin' Fever
16-Conductor - Bla bla bla cha cha cha
17-Dontells - Make A Change
18-Debs - Whaddaya Want
19-Del Vikings - What Made Maggie Run
20-Cues - Burn That Candle
21-Oscar & Jeanette Baker - Hey Girl, hey Boy
22-Cues - I Fell For Your Loving
23-Five Keys - Me Make Um Pow Wow
24-Jimmy Brown - Hello

Comments:
Note : full screen window gives you the best view of the comments !

'Clickable' links are for you downloaders soooo convienent but the disadvantage is they don't seem to 'last' long.
The Blogger gets a lot of comments 'please re-up'...... Other, more appropriate/interesting comments, they sadly don't get... :(
So you will have to do a little work to get the link.
This seems, in my opinion, the best deal between 'protecting' my links and the least effort for you.


Link :
http://r#pidsh#re.com/files/157759666/VA-DWS.rar
Of course you understand to replace in r#pidsh#re twice the # in an a otherwise you don't have a 'valid' link !!
Paste this valid link in your browser-url and hit RETURN. You can also copy/paste the link into your 'downloadmanager'.

Pass to extract the file : 081026
The file is a small 50MB, 'cause the songs are only in low bitrate 128kbits.
Please donnut give a nasty comment about that : check 'My opinion about bitrates' on 2008_jan_25.

>>
The next depends, amongst other things, on your security options in your browser and by so the ability to copy/paste the link.
When you see this in Google or Yahoo cache or by my Blog's search function read first the RED instructions at the top left of my Blog !
Direct link (after that go to the plain comment of this 2008_september article !) : JeansMusicBlog
Also possible : just click the 'post a comment' section here and you are able to copy/paste !

....And while you are there you might as well give a comment yourself....
>>
 
Nice one!!! Some great stuff here
Thanks
Binky
 
Thanks Jean! Always coming up with goodies for us! Its so appreciated!
 
Great Blog !!!! Great Music !!! Thank You !!!
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home
Wanna see more ? Click the archive buttons in the left bar !

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

eXTReMe Tracker
My archives pictures