Monday, December 29, 2008

 

Cruisin 1967 Dr Don Rose WQXI, Atlanta

Unfinished bussiness......

Cruisin' 1967 Dr Don Rose WQXI, Atlanta
01-John Fred ah Playboy Band - Judy In Disguise (With Glasses)
02-Jay & Techniques - Apples, Peaches, Pumpkin Pie
03-Turtles - Happy Together
04-Brenton Wood - Gimme Little Sign
05-Blues Magoos - (We Ain't Got) Nothin' Yet
06-Royal Guardsmen - Snoopy Vs. The Red Baron
07-Keith - 98.6
08-Music Explosion - Little Bit O' Soul
09-Cowsills - The Rain, The Park & Other Things
10-Strawberry Alarm Clock - Incense And Peppermints

Remaning albums :
Cruisin' 1964 Johnny Holliday WHK, Cleveland
Cruisin' 1965 Robert W Morgan KHJ, Los Angeles
Cruisin' 1966 Pat O'Day KJR Seattle
Comment section.

Comments:
This comment has been removed by the author.
 
Some strange things in this selection, Jean. Brenton Wood? Cowsills? Not the best of our era, but sure fun to listen to.

XM/Sirius radio has a great 60's channel that my wife and I listen to often. They have a good DJ and a good selection of music.

If this is our last selection, may I wish you the happiest of New Years and many, many thanks for some "groovy" listening.

Mark L.
 
Mark,
not my fav's either.

Although I'll stop 2009_jan_01 I will still keep my promises.
So there will be some more 'unfinished bussiness'... including the last of this superb Cruisin series.

The Cruising series are the official released albums.
I have so much more of personal bootleg radio shows... So much fun to listen to the news of eg 1965_may_07... Lol.
Seems I have to keep those to myself. No problem.
 
Hi Jean,

In the past, I have enjoyed various volumes of the Cruisin' series, but I never had the opportunity to listen to all of them. So thank you for this, and have a happy new year!

Paul
 
Jean,
Thanks for giving us yet another glimpse into the past with this excellent album. Your generosity is much appreciated. I agree that the songs and groups featured in this installment are definitely not the best examples of the state of R&R music in 1967, but just the same, this is what was playing on the radio back then -- and selling records.

Bill in Chicago
 
good morning JeansMusicBlog

another great thank you for cruising again and a good 09er for you

greetings : Bill.Bo
 
Dankie my vriend, jy is altyd in my gedagtes.

Vrede,
Eric
 
So happy together!

I first learned this from a Zappa album. It is a special kinda love song.

Journey well in 2009.

Eric.
 
as I said before this is my second day of entering this site and I see so much nice music.

Sorry that you're not going to post the cruisin'1965. it's the only onle I miss.

But that you for some of the other ones
 
Hans,
as I said in my posting Unfinished bussiness date 2009_jan_01 somehow I will come to post missing things and promises.
 
OK thank you for that. I will check your site on a regular base


But I also saw:

The Cruising series are the official released albums.
I have so much more of personal bootleg radio shows... So much fun to listen to the news of eg 1965_may_07... Lol.
Seems I have to keep those to myself. No problem.


:-)
 
Hi, I've got the original on vinyl and it includes and extra track 'Tommy James & The Shondells - I Think were Alone Now', later a hit in the UK for Tiffany. Strange, you usually get not tracks on the CD!
 
there are little differences between the LP's and CD's.

Sometimes the CD has more numbers, but there are one or two LP's with numbers you don't see on de CD.

It looks like you've a special album.
 
I agree with Hans.
Sometimes a LP song is mentioned in the liner notes of a cd but not included on the cd (replaced by another song).
Tommy James isn't mentioned on the sleeve of this album.
So first I thought you may be mistaken with another album. But just checked. On my copies Tommy James & Shondells is on none...
 
@Feelit/Eric.
Happy together on a Frank Zappa album ?
That may well be and I even may have it somewhere...
I remember attending a Frank Zappa concert and I understood the singer of the Turtles had joined the FZ band. So some Turtles hits were also sung.
I made some pictures of that concert, must be around 1970.
 
Note : full screen window gives you the best view of the comments !

'Clickable' links are for you downloaders soooo convienent but the disadvantage is they don't seem to 'last' long.
The Blogger gets a lot of comments 'please re-up'...... Other, more appropriate/interesting comments, they sadly don't get... :(
So you will have to do a little work to get the link.
This seems, in my opinion, the best deal between 'protecting' my links and the least effort for you.

NEW LINK :
http://r#pidsh#re.com/files/358515411/C-67_dDR_WQXI_Atlanta.rar
Of course you understand to replace in r#pidsh#re twice the # in an a otherwise you don't have a 'valid' link !!


Paste this valid link in your browser-url and hit RETURN. You can also copy/paste the link into your 'downloadmanager'.

Pass to extract the file : 100303

The file is a small 30MB, 'cause the songs are only in very low bitrate 128kbits.
Please donnut give a nasty comment about that : check 'My opinion about bitrates' on 2008_jan_25.

>>
The next depends, amongst other things, on your security options in your browser and by so the ability to copy/paste the link.
When you see this in Google or Yahoo cache or by my Blog's search function read first the RED instructions at the top left of my Blog !
Direct link (after that go to the plain comment of this 2008_december article !) : JeansMusicBlog
Also possible : just click the 'post a comment' section here and you are able to copy/paste !

....And while you are there you might as well give a comment yourself....
>>
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home
Wanna see more ? Click the archive buttons in the left bar !

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

eXTReMe Tracker
My archives pictures